Accident Summary Nr: 202627600 - Employee Injures Foot and Elbow While Descending Ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313511669 | 02/10/2011 | 9411 | 923110 | Murrieta Valley Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 11, 2011, Employee #1, a teacher, was descending a transition ramp located between two doublewide office trailers. The ramp measured approximately 3 inches high by 39 inches long by 39 inches wide. As a coworker was simultaneously ascending the transition ramp, Employee #1 moved over to allow enough room for both her and the coworker to pass. However, instead, Employee #1 moved over too much, causing her to lose her balance and fall to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where she was hospitalized and treated for a dislocated left elbow and fractured right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313511669 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |