Accident Summary Nr: 202627550 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202627550 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351168502/11/20113272327332Ameron International Water Transmission Group

Abstract: At approximately 12:53 p.m. on February 11, 2012, an employee had used the sledge hammer to break the concrete lining from the inside of the pipe, approximately 10-feet 5 inches long, total length at that time, since he encountered difficulty in separating the pipe. The pipe had been torch-cut earlier using oxy-acetylene torch. Then, the employee applied tension to one side of the cut pipe using two sling hooks supported by the 30-ton Gantry crane. When the two pieces inadvertently got separated, one piece, 97.125-in. OD by 64-in. long, beveled, approximately 4,600 lbs, fell off the trunnion rollers, skipped a few times away from the side of the trunnion roller's frame and struck the employee in the back as the pipe landed on the ground cutting him in half towards his upper torso. The other section of the separated pipe (approximately 61.375-in. long), beveled, fell and rested onto another trunnion rollers at a lower level. The fatality was reported by the employer to DOSH San Bernardino District Office on February 11, 2011 at or about 1:40 pm. The employer was primarily engaged in the manufacture of concrete-steel pipe for water transmission purposes.

Keywords: ACETYLENE TORCH, LINE CONNECTOR, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313511685 Fatality Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices