Accident Summary Nr: 202627006 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315131680 | 08/11/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Cleartree Llc |
Abstract: On August 11, 2011, Employee #1, a tree cutter, was performing tree clearing work in the backyard of a private residence. He was approximately 30 feet above ground, standing in the "V" of a tree, cutting the branches and the trunk. The tree being cut was intertwined with another tree by its branches and some vines that were tangled in the limbs. As Employee #1 cut the trunk of the first tree, the vines and limbs pulled the other tree trunk, which snapped off and fell on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed by the second tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315131680 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |