Accident Summary Nr: 202626990 - Tree Service Worker Is Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314170234 | 07/29/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Abbts, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for an ornamental tree and shrub service. Two trees fell down, and Employee #1 was struck in the head by the top of the second tree to fall. The section of the tree that hit him was one foot in diameter, and the force of the blow drove him into the ground, breaking his right leg. Employee #1's son saw Employee #1 lying on the ground, and he and other workers there went to help him. Emergency medical services were called, but Employee #1 probably died instantly from the force of the tree hitting his head. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Neither he nor any of the other workers at the site were wearing hard hats. This summary is a duplicate of summary number 202501631.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314170234 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |