Accident Summary Nr: 202626719 - An Employee Is Hit as Baler Door Blows Open, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202626719 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31622112601/25/20122752323110S&S Graphics Acquisition Llc Dba Westland Printer

Abstract: On January 25, 2012, Employee#1 walked by baler when four fingers/latches on baler door blew open. Employee#1 was struck in the chest and legs knocking her backwards. A hand packer had operated baler less than 15 minutes when door blew. Both Employee#1 and the hand packer worked for S&S Graphics Acquisition Llc Dba Westland Printer. Employee#1 was taken to hospital, later died.

Keywords: SAFETY LATCH, SHEAR, BALER DOOR, LOSS OF BLOOD, PRINTING, HYDRAULIC TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316221126 Fatality Other Hand packers and packagers