Accident Summary Nr: 202626602 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Oncoming Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202626602 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31533254408/25/20117549488410Teds Towing Service Inc

Abstract: On August 24, 2011, an employee was securing a disabled vehicle to the tow truck on the side of eastbound Route 100 when he stepped just across the white line into the roadway where an oncoming SUV struck him and flung him into the side of the tow truck. The employee was killed. According to emergency personnel on the scene the employee was wearing an appropriate roadway safety reflective vest and his tow truck overhead strobe lights were activated.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315332544 Fatality Other Garage and service station related occupations