Accident Summary Nr: 202626594 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured in Wall Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315332536 | 07/29/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | L R Wilson & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On July 29, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were assembling a steel structure on an already constructed precast concrete wall. The wall consisted of four sections, all stacked on top of each other. Each section was approximately 24-inches thick, measured 7.3-feet tall by 30.6-feet long, and weighed about 49,900 pounds. They were instructed to connect a concrete column on the western side of the precast concrete wall with a 43.75 foot long steel I-beam. While Employee #1 was located in an aerial lift adjacent to the precast concrete wall on the northern side of the concrete wall, Employee #2 was positioned on top of structural steel that was connected to the concrete column. After the I-beam was installed, Employee #1 lowered the aerial lift to the ground to gather more tools/equipment. Employee #2 straddled the I-beam and proceeded to the precast concrete wall. Once on the wall, Employee #2 connected his fall protection lanyard to the hoisting eyes of the concrete wall in preparation for installing a second connection between the wall and another column. The second column was located approximately 43.75 feet away from the wall in a northern direction. With the appropriate tools and equipment loaded, Employee #1 elevated the aerial lift to a position approximately 30 feet away from the wall in a northern direction. Within minutes of both Employee #1 and #2 being in position for connection of the wall to the column, the wall began to fall in a northern direction. The upper section of the wall contacted the aerial lift platform, pulling it to the ground and crushing Employee #1 beneath it. Employee #2 fell with the wall and upon impact with the ground was struck by the wall, severing the lower portion of one of his legs. Employee #2 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury; however, Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315332536 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 315332536 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |