Accident Summary Nr: 202626586 - Employee Is Electrocuted from Contact with Cutout Fuse

Accident Summary Nr: 202626586 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31533252807/20/20111731238210Davis H Elliot Company Incorporated

Abstract: On July 20, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a lineman. Employee #1 climbed an electrical distribution pole, and was wearing the appropriate personal protective equipment as indicated in the National Electrical Safety Code (NESC) C2-2007. Employee #1 reached his designated working position and shifted his weight on the pole in order to pull up the insulating blanket from below. Employee #1's back right shoulder blade made contact with the high side of a cutout fuse (also called a "stinger") just behind his insulating arm protector. The cutout fuse was energized at 7,600 volts. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, CUTOUT SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315332528 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source