Accident Summary Nr: 202626578 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Joists

Accident Summary Nr: 202626578 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31506175410/14/20101791238120Classic Ironworks Incorporated

Abstract: On October 14, 2012, Employee #1 and other workers were installing structural steel joists and decking to the top of CMU block walls. The joists were not yet welded into place due to heavy rain earlier in the day. When a bundle of decking was placed on top of the joists, they began to roll and bend. A supervisor then had a crane move the bundle to a location where another bundle of decking had already been placed on top of the unsecured joists. When the second bundle of decking was lowered to the unsecured joists, they rolled and fell onto Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: JOIST, STEEL, ROOF DECKING, UNSECURED, STEEL ERECTION, STRUCK BY, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315061754 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure