Accident Summary Nr: 202626578 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315061754 | 10/14/2010 | 1791 | 238120 | Classic Ironworks Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 14, 2012, Employee #1 and other workers were installing structural steel joists and decking to the top of CMU block walls. The joists were not yet welded into place due to heavy rain earlier in the day. When a bundle of decking was placed on top of the joists, they began to roll and bend. A supervisor then had a crane move the bundle to a location where another bundle of decking had already been placed on top of the unsecured joists. When the second bundle of decking was lowered to the unsecured joists, they rolled and fell onto Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315061754 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |