Accident Summary Nr: 202626461 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Pinned by Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313510513 | 09/27/2010 | 4226 | 493190 | Dorel Juvenile Group |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 13, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a powered pallet jack (Caterpillar # 35, Model WR6000, Serial Number 90249414). Employee #1 was a temporary employee of the employer and was employed through an employment agency. The employer is engaged in running a distribution center for baby furniture. The employer had a total of 192 employees and was nonunionized. As Employee #1 was backing up, his left foot slipped off the pallet jack and he struck a metal barricade. His left ankle got pinned between the barricade and the back of the pallet jack, causing lacerations and a fracture of his left ankle which required surgery and hospitalization for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313510513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |