Accident Summary Nr: 202626388 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated by Pallet Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313511453 | 01/12/2011 | 4222 | 493120 | Southwest Traders Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:47 p.m. on January 3, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Crown Rider Electric Pallet Jack (Crown Model Number PE 4500-60, Serial Number 6A272091) inside Building A at a cooler dock near freezer #3. The pallet jack slipped off of the platform and continued forward, smashing Employee #1's left foot against the corner section of the storage rack. Employee #1's foot was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313511453 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |