Accident Summary Nr: 202626313 - Employee Suffers Burn in Casting Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202626313 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351100811/05/20103354331316Sierra Aluminum Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on Septwmber 23, 2010 Employee #1 started his shift in the cast house. Employee #1, along with a coworker, had finished one cast, and were completing another cast. Employee #1 was instructed to remove the bridge that connected the trough from the furnace to the cast table. Employee #1 felt a burning on his right foot, and removed his shoe, where the top of his foot had been burned. Employee #1 received medical treatment for approximately one month without positive results. On October 25, 2010 Employee #1 was admitted to a medical center's burn unit for a skin graft.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, TROUGH, SKIN, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313511008 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators