Accident Summary Nr: 202626248 - Employee Dislocates Elbow in Fall from Mezzanine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313509895 | 11/18/2010 | 1799 | 238190 | Bare Metal Works Inc |
Abstract: On June 23, 2010, Employee #1, a construction worker, was working at a manufacturing plant, installing plumbing and lighting fixtures. As he was working from a mezzanine at the facility, he fell approximately 16.5 feet to the ground. Employee #1 dislocated his elbow; however, he was not hospitalized. This incident was determined to be a nonserious injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313509895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |