Accident Summary Nr: 202626248 - Employee Dislocates Elbow in Fall from Mezzanine

Accident Summary Nr: 202626248 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350989511/18/20101799238190Bare Metal Works Inc

Abstract: On June 23, 2010, Employee #1, a construction worker, was working at a manufacturing plant, installing plumbing and lighting fixtures. As he was working from a mezzanine at the facility, he fell approximately 16.5 feet to the ground. Employee #1 dislocated his elbow; however, he was not hospitalized. This incident was determined to be a nonserious injury.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313509895 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)