Accident Summary Nr: 202626214 - Employee Caught in a Running Conveyor and Lacerates Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 202626214 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351006708/02/20103053339991Parco, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 25, 2010, Employee #1 was removing a rubber piece from a running conveyor, when his right hand was caught between the unguarded roller and conveyor. He was treated and released from a hospital; however, five days later, he had hand surgery and his right thumb was permanently disfigured.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313510067 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified