Accident Summary Nr: 202626198 - Employee Falls from Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202626198 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351031508/19/20104212484110California Interstate Express, Ltd.

Abstract: At approximately noon, on July 22, 2010, Employee #1 was tarping on a truck while standing on a stack of wrapped pallets of metal shingles on the top of a flat bed truck trailer. As Employee #1 was putting tarp from the back of the trailer to the middle, he lost balance and fell on to an asphalt floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures on his left jaws, right elbow and ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TRUCK, RIB, FALL, ELBOW, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313510315 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy