Accident Summary Nr: 202626198 - Employee Falls from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313510315 | 08/19/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | California Interstate Express, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately noon, on July 22, 2010, Employee #1 was tarping on a truck while standing on a stack of wrapped pallets of metal shingles on the top of a flat bed truck trailer. As Employee #1 was putting tarp from the back of the trailer to the middle, he lost balance and fell on to an asphalt floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures on his left jaws, right elbow and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313510315 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |