Accident Summary Nr: 202626172 - Owner Is Killed When Crushed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313511230 | 12/17/2010 | 7538 | 811111 | Rancho Auto Service & Smog |
Abstract: On December 17, 2010, the owner of Rancho Auto Service and Smog was crushed by a vehicle. Cal OSHA had no jurisdiction since there was no employee/employer relationship. According to reports, the owner was repairing a car on a hydraulic lift when the rear of the vehicle slipped off the lift and fell on him. (Note: No Narrative provided.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313511230 | Occupation not reported |