Accident Summary Nr: 202626172 - Owner Is Killed When Crushed by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202626172 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351123012/17/20107538811111Rancho Auto Service & Smog

Abstract: On December 17, 2010, the owner of Rancho Auto Service and Smog was crushed by a vehicle. Cal OSHA had no jurisdiction since there was no employee/employer relationship. According to reports, the owner was repairing a car on a hydraulic lift when the rear of the vehicle slipped off the lift and fell on him. (Note: No Narrative provided.)

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, VEHICLE, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313511230 Occupation not reported