Accident Summary Nr: 202626149 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313509812 | 07/22/2010 | 5511 | 441110 | Ralph'S Grocery Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on June 24, 2010, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse that stocked grocery products. As Employee #1 was preparing to operate a Crown, stand-up type forklift, Model Number RD-5200, Serial Number 1A338870, located in one of the warehouse isles, another operator who was operating a similar Crown, stand-up type fork-lift, Model Number RD-5700, Serial Number 1A351485, turned down the same isle that Employee #1 was in. Employee #1 had his left foot resting on the forklift and his right foot on the ground, when the forklift operator hit Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1's foot became pinned between both forklifts, which caused multiple fractures. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to mend his right foot. However, approximately five days later, the front half of Employee #1's right foot was amputated due to an infection that occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313509812 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |