Accident Summary Nr: 202626057 - Employee Amputates Thumb Within Injection Molding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313510232 | 08/16/2010 | 3089 | 326199 | Mission Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on June 26, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a toshiba injection molding machine number 114 (serial number 524S10 and model number 1SGS350S10-27B 1S350GS-27B). He removed the finished product from the mold when the machine's hydraulic cylinder rod exited the cavity, striking and amputating his right thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he received medical attention and was released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313510232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |