Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202625372 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Two Trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 202625372 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31495609509/07/20101731238210Mclaughlin Electric Company

Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was trying to regain control of his bucket truck. The parking brake had not been set. He was killed when he was pinned between his truck and a park trail truck.

Keywords: brake, pinned, caught between, crushed, truck, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314956095 Fatality Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating