Accident Summary Nr: 202625372 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Two Trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314956095 | 09/07/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Mclaughlin Electric Company |
Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was trying to regain control of his bucket truck. The parking brake had not been set. He was killed when he was pinned between his truck and a park trail truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314956095 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |