Accident Summary Nr: 202625265 - Employee Is Killed in Fall over Road Barrier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314856675 | 08/12/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Pioneer Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 11, 2010, Employee #1, of Pioneer Contracting Company, Incorporated, was working along the road at night and jumped over the Jersey barrier. He fell 20 ft and was killed from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314856675 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |