Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202625083 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Closing Warehouse Door
Accident Summary Nr: 202625083 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/09/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314564402 | 12/10/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | S Digregorio Son Inc |
Abstract:
On December 9, 2010, the president of the employer's corporation opened an overhead door to exit a warehouse building. The door closed. The door apparently struck Employee #1 and killed him. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation.
Keywords:
ASPHYXIATED, BUILDING, WAREHOUSE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, DOOR, INATTENTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314564402 |
|
|
Fatality |
Asphyxia |
Occupation not reported |