Accident Summary Nr: 202624854 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314738790 | 07/17/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Milton Heard |
Abstract: On July 17, 2010, Employee #1 became trapped in a trench up to his waist and was struck in the head. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314738790 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |