Accident Summary Nr: 202624409 - Two Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314139882 | 04/17/2010 | 7349 | 561790 | Fox Theater Maintenanace East, Llc |
Abstract: Employees # 1 and 2 were working from a mobile scaffold, installing light bulbs and ballasts. The employees were on scaffold levels 24 feet and 29 feet above the floor. They were replacing 120/277 volt ballasts and four 24 watt T8 light bulbs. The scaffold collapsed, slightly injuring Employee #1, and causing closed head injuries to Employee #2. The scaffold measured six feet long, four feet wide, and thirty feet high, was not fully planked, and was not installed with all required guard rails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314139882 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 314139882 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |