Accident Summary Nr: 202624409 - Two Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202624409 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31413988204/17/20107349561790Fox Theater Maintenanace East, Llc

Abstract: Employees # 1 and 2 were working from a mobile scaffold, installing light bulbs and ballasts. The employees were on scaffold levels 24 feet and 29 feet above the floor. They were replacing 120/277 volt ballasts and four 24 watt T8 light bulbs. The scaffold collapsed, slightly injuring Employee #1, and causing closed head injuries to Employee #2. The scaffold measured six feet long, four feet wide, and thirty feet high, was not fully planked, and was not installed with all required guard rails.

Keywords: BALLAST--LIGHTING, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, COLLAPSE, LIGHTING FIXTURE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314139882 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction
2 314139882 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction