Accident Summary Nr: 202615530 - Worker Repairing Leak Is Poisoned by Hydrofluoric Acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317696854 | 04/16/2014 | 1711 | 238220 | Solarworld Industries America Inc |
Abstract: On April 15, 2014, Employee #1, a maintenance technician employed by Solarworld Industries America Inc., and Coworker #1, a tool operator in the plant's fabrication area, were working at the employer's solar cell manufacturing facility. Coworker #1 had submitted a work order to repair a leak of liquid hydrofluoric acid (HF). HF is used in the manufacture of solar cells in a process similar to that for making semiconductor wafers. The acid runs through double-contained plastic pipes that travel through a maintenance tunnel under the production floor, referred to as the Sub-Fab. There are low point drain boxes (liquid traps) at various points in the system to enclose valves. These drain boxes have sensors connected to alarms. A leak sensor on one of the low point drain boxes (#3CVB-310-2-6) in the Sub-Fab alerted Coworker #1 to a leak in the HF piping system. Coworker #1 tracked the leak and submitted a work order for the needed repair. Employee #1 arrived to perform the repair. Coworker #1 led Employee #1 to the leaking drain box and then moved out of the way. Employee #1 attempted to tighten the fittings on the valves within the drain box. He determined that the threads were stripped on one of the fittings. As Employee #1 tightened the fitting, acid sprayed out, some spraying onto his face shield and one of his gloves. Employee #1 was not wearing a respirator, and he stated that he could taste the acid, which would suggest that some of the acid sprayed under his face shield. Coworker #1 was standing far enough away that he avoided contact with the spray. Employee #1 exited the area and removed his gloves. He had no noticeable skin burns on his hands or face and no other symptoms. However, several hours later, delayed symptoms commenced. Employee #1 began vomiting and experiencing respiratory irritation and distress. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for systemic chemical poisoning. He remained hospitalized for several days. This event was investigated by Oregon OSHA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317696854 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations |