Accident Summary Nr: 202615423 - Carpenter Falls, Fractures Face When Guardrail Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 202615423 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/29/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31734426501/29/20141751238130A & E Builders Llc
31734425701/29/20141541236210Lorentz Bruun Co Inc

Abstract: On January 29, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by A & E Buildings LLC, was installing framing at a multifamily residential building. A guardrail system failed, and Employee #1 fell approximately 21 feet to a graveled area below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a facial fracture. This event was investigated by Oregon OSHA.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, BUILDING, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317344265 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 317344257 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: