Accident Summary Nr: 202615399 - Two Employees Are Shot Outside Night Club
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317343564 | 01/14/2014 | 5813 | 722410 | Club Mystic #1 Llc |
Abstract: On January 11, 2014, Employee #1 and #2 were working at a night club. An individual was waiting in line to enter the club and was making rude racially offensive comments to some of the patrons in front of the wait line. Employee #1, a security guard, who was standing at the door, told him he was not welcome in the club and asked him to leave. The individual returned shortly afterwards wearing a mask and brandishing a gun. He shot Employee #1 and two other people from the door of the club (one was a patron and the other, Employee #2, who was working in the kitchen). Employee #1 was critically wounded. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for treatment. Employee #1 was still in a coma two weeks after the incident. The other individuals, including Employee #2 sustain less severe injuries. They were also transported to a medical center for treatment. The patron was released from the hospital the next day, but Employee #2 was hospitalized for additional treatment and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317343564 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 317343564 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |