Accident Summary Nr: 202615373 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers While Operating Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317344158 | 01/27/2014 | 3531 | 333120 | Allied Systems Company |
Abstract: On January 24, 2104, Employee #1 was attempting to straighten a piece of steel plate on the press brake. He activated the press brake causing one of the setting blocks to move while holding the straight edge with his left hand. This was when his left hand was pulled into the machine. His ring finger and pinky on his left hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317344158 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |