Accident Summary Nr: 202615365 - Employee Fractures Skull When Struck by Crane's Hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317344018 | 01/24/2014 | 3559 | 333298 | Peninsula Iron Works |
Abstract: On January 24, 2014, Employee #1 was struck in the head by the hook that was attached to a chain sling hooked to a bridge crane.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317344018 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |