Accident Summary Nr: 202615332 - Employee Fractures Head When Struck by Felled Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317343143 | 01/10/2014 | 2411 | 113310 | J M Browning Logging Inc |
Abstract: On January 9, 2014, Employee #1 was cutting down a 21 in. in diameter tree. The tree fell onto the top of a snag, causing the tree to rock backwards and towards the employee striking his head. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fracture to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317343143 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |