Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202615324 - Employee Fractures Ankle Unclogging Beet Harvester

Accident: 202615324 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/26/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31733838209/27/20130191Thomas A Duyck & Vickie A Duyck

At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Thomas A Duyck & Vickie A Duyck, was operating a beet harvesting machine (a PTO) in a farm field. The machine became clogged with weeds and plant material. Employee #1 stopped the tractor and slowed the engine to an idle but did not shut the tractor off or disengage the PTO. Employee #1 entered the rear of the harvester and stood on a slow-moving conveyor while dislodging material with his foot and pulling it out by hand. His foot became caught between an open-slat conveyor and solid steel roller, and his leg was pulled in up to the knee. A coworker was able to quickly shut off the tractor and call emergency services. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken ankle and significant abrasions and contusions to his foot and leg.

Keywords: fracture, vehicle in gear, farm machinery, roller conveyor, jammed, caught between, abrasion, tractor, ankle, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317338382 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported