Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202615308 - Employee Fractures Head When Struck By Steel Door

Accident: 202615308 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/17/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31734241812/23/20135093Bob'S Metals Inc

On December 17, 2013, Employee #1 was climbing up on to the left front side of a shearing machine to attach a chain to the steel door that was being raised by a forklift to hold it open to perform maintenance. The forklift slid back on a steel plate that was on the ground forcing the door to push upward and striking the employee in the head. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to facial bones, lacerations, and contusions. The employee was hospitalized for twenty-four hours.

Keywords: shearing machine, steel plate, fracture, head, maintenance, climbing on column, industrial truck, laceration, struck by, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317342418 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported