Accident: 202615308 - Employee Fractures Head When Struck By Steel Door
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317342418 | 12/23/2013 | 5093 | Bob'S Metals Inc |
On December 17, 2013, Employee #1 was climbing up on to the left front side of a shearing machine to attach a chain to the steel door that was being raised by a forklift to hold it open to perform maintenance. The forklift slid back on a steel plate that was on the ground forcing the door to push upward and striking the employee in the head. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to facial bones, lacerations, and contusions. The employee was hospitalized for twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317342418 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |