Accident: 202615290 - Worker'S Face Is Fractured By Flying Manhole Cover
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317342392 | 12/20/2013 | 1623 | Tapani Inc |
On December 18, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a general construction contractor, was installing pipe along a pipeline. He was conducting negative pressure (vacuum) testing. One of the plugs that had been inserted in the pipes leading into a manhole dislodged during the test. This caused fluid to back up in the pipeline. The fluid entered and pressurized the manhole, which created extreme pressure on the steel manhole testing cover. The cover blew up from the top of the manhole and struck Employee #1 in the face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a facial fracture.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317342392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |