Accident Summary Nr: 202615274 - Employee Is Struck by Forklift, Sustains Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 202615274 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31734137812/04/20132752323111Journal Graphics Inc

Abstract: On December 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Journal Graphics Inc., dismounted from his forklift and was struck by the forklift as it rolled back. He was dragged down the bay ramp. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRINTING, RAMP, DRAGGED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317341378 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.