Accident Summary Nr: 202615233 - Employee Is Exposed to Conveyor Fire on Nut Roasting Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317340743 | 11/21/2013 | 5461 | 311821 | Bridgetown Natural Foods Llc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2013, Employee #1 was working in the nut roasting room. As he worked, an oil absorbant (oats) caught fire in the room. He used a fire extinguisher on the fire, but later in the shift began feeling ill from smoke inhalation. Employee #1 stayed to the end of his shift and then went to a medical center. He was hospitalized and treated for smoke inhalation as well as elevated carbon monoxide levels in the blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317340743 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |