Accident Summary Nr: 202615209 - Two Large 700 Pound Slabs of Quartz Fall and Strike Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317340578 | 11/18/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Express Services Inc |
| 317340586 | 11/18/2013 | 5032 | 423320 | Pental Granite & Marble Inc |
Abstract: On November 18, 2013, Employee #1, a 36-year-old male was pulling two large slabs of sheet quartz, which weighed 704 pounds each, out from stack materials. Employee #1 lost control of slabs which then fell toward him, striking him and pinning him against another stack of slabs sheets of stone. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fracture injuries and was hospitalized as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317340578 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 317340586 | Occupation not reported |