Accident Summary Nr: 202615191 - Employee Is Killed in Cougar Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317340412 | 11/12/2013 | 0742 | 541940 | Wildcat Haven Inc |
Abstract: On November 9, 2013, Employee #1, a veterinarian with Wildcat Haven Inc., was fatally attacked by a cougar, or cougars, while attempting to clean one of the cages at the wild animal sanctuary. Employee #1 died at the scene, prior to being found by a coworker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317340412 | Fatality | Other | Veterinarians |