Accident Summary Nr: 202615142 - Employee Is Burned by Electric Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317338424 | 09/27/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Clackamas Electric Inc |
| 317338440 | 09/27/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Russell Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2013, Employee #1, an electrical worker with both Clackamas Electric Inc. and Russell Construction Inc., was installing plumbing and lighting fixtures, when he accessed a three-phase electrical panel (a live 480 volt 600 amp panel). Employee #1 removed the cover and began removing dead front panel components, when a metal plate contacted a hot bus bar and grounded on the panel frame. This created an arc flash, which burned Employee #1's left forearm, and face, and neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317338424 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 317338440 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |