Accident Summary Nr: 202615142 - Employee Is Burned by Electric Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202615142 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31733842409/27/20131731238210Clackamas Electric Inc
31733844009/27/20131521236118Russell Construction Inc

Abstract: On September 26, 2013, Employee #1, an electrical worker with both Clackamas Electric Inc. and Russell Construction Inc., was installing plumbing and lighting fixtures, when he accessed a three-phase electrical panel (a live 480 volt 600 amp panel). Employee #1 removed the cover and began removing dead front panel components, when a metal plate contacted a hot bus bar and grounded on the panel frame. This created an arc flash, which burned Employee #1's left forearm, and face, and neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, PLUMBING, BURN, HEAT, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, NECK, ARM, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317338424 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 317338440 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: