Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202615100 - Worker Is Burned in Arc Blast When Bolt Contacts Live Elect
Accident Summary Nr: 202615100 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/05/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 317074268 | 09/09/2013 | 4911 | 221112 | Portland General Electric Company |
| 317074300 | 09/10/2013 | 1541 | 236220 | Perlo Construction Group Inc |
| 317337574 | 09/10/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Dynalectric Co |
Abstract:
On September 9, 2013, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male with Portland General Electric Company, was modifying an energized meter socket to install an electric meter. When a bolt/stud was dropped into the energized parts, it caused an arc blast and severely burning Employee #1 and another worker. Employee #1 suffered unspecified burn injuries in this arc blast event.
Keywords:
ELECTRIC ARC, PPE, ELECTRICAL CABINET, BURN, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
317074268 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |
| 2 |
317074300 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 3 |
317337574 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |