Accident Summary Nr: 202615092 - Employee Is Struck by Wood, Falls Off Ladder and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202615092 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31707420109/12/20131542236220Pavilion Properties Llc
31707421909/12/20131521236118Fred Feodor Kasachev

Abstract: On August 30, 2013, Employee #1 was working from a 16 ft extension ladder. As he worked, a large piece of lumber struck him and knocked him off the ladder. He fell onto a concrete surface, sustaining unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317074201 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 317074219 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder