Accident Summary Nr: 202615068 - Employee Killed and Others Injured During Roofing Mishap

Accident Summary Nr: 202615068 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31707393009/06/20131761238160Stalcup Roofing & Construction Llc
31707394809/06/20135211444190Probuild Company Llc

Abstract: On September 6, 2013, five employees were installing roof trusses on a new shop building under construction when the trusses fell over and collapsed into the building. One employee was killed and three others were injured.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, TRUSS, ROOFER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317073930 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 317073930 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
3 317073948 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 317073930 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
5 317073930 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry