Accident Summary Nr: 202615043 - Tractor Operator Is Crushed and Killed in Tractor Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202615043 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31707379909/04/20130175111339Roy Webster Orchards Inc

Abstract: On September 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male tractor operator with Roy Webster Orchards Inc., was crushed under a tractor that rolled down a steep ravine next to the pear orchard he was working in. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fracture injuries and was killed in the event.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317073799 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported