Accident Summary Nr: 202615027 - Bricklayer Falls from Scaffold and Fractures Neck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317071264 | 07/24/2013 | 1741 | 238140 | B & B Tile & Masonry Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 22, 2013, Employee #1, of B & B Tile & Masonry Corp., was engaged in exterior bricklaying at a multi-family residential building. He was working from a scaffold 50.5 inches above the ground. Employee #1 felt dizzy. He went to sit down on the scaffold planking. He fell between the cross members to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a neck fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317071264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |