Accident Summary Nr: 202614988 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Table Saw Kicks Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202614988 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31706787405/23/20135712337110Oak Grove Custom Cabinets Inc

Abstract: On May 20, 2013, Employee #1 was using a floating table saw making cuts to plywood. The table saw blade caught the employee's fingers. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for amputation of three fingers on his left hand. Employee was later released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WOOD SLAB, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, SAW, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317067874 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported