Accident Summary Nr: 202614988 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Table Saw Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317067874 | 05/23/2013 | 5712 | 337110 | Oak Grove Custom Cabinets Inc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2013, Employee #1 was using a floating table saw making cuts to plywood. The table saw blade caught the employee's fingers. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for amputation of three fingers on his left hand. Employee was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317067874 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |