Accident Summary Nr: 202614954 - Employee Gets His Leg Fractured by a Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317068237 | 05/29/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Barcroft Timber Falling Inc |
Abstract: On May 9, 2013, Employee #1 of Barcroft Timer Falling, Inc. was felling a small fig tree down the hill when Employee #1 cut his outside holding wood, causing the tree to fall sideways. The tree landed on his left leg and breaking it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317068237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |