Accident Summary Nr: 202614939 - Employee Suffers Leg Fracture When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317066967 | 04/30/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Depaul Industries |
Abstract: On April 29, 2013, Employee #1, a flagger, was standing at her post directing the traffic to stop. An oncoming driver did not obey the stop sign, and struck the employee. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where she was treated for a leg fracture. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317066967 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |