Accident Summary Nr: 202614921 - Employee Injures Leg When Steel Strip Falls from Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202614921 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31706686805/01/20131799332312Michael E Taylor

Abstract: On April 29, 2012, Employee #1 had just placed two 20 ft by 8 ft steel strips that were bound together on a roller table in preparation to be cut. The strips were suspended by a chain hooked to an overhead crane. As the employee used the crane to lift the strips upward from lying flat position to standing on end, the chain choker wrap disconnected from the crane, causing the steel to fall forward onto the employee's upper leg and pinning him to the floor. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple bruises, contusions and abrasions. Employee remained hospitalized

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, SUSPENDED LOAD, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317066868 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Welders and cutters