Accident Summary Nr: 202614913 - Employee Is Caught in Machine and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202614913 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31706650404/27/20137349561720Dcs Sanitation Management Inc
31706651204/27/20135147311612Interstate Meat Distributors Inc

Abstract: On April 26, 2013, Employee #1, an equipment sanitation worker, was washing a meat blender. As he cleaned the blender, he became entangled in the rotating machinery and pulled into the machine. Employee #1 sustained traumatic unspecified injuries that killed him. Employee #2 was not injured in the incident.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, MEAT BLENDING MACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317066504 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 317066512 Occupation not reported