Accident Summary Nr: 202614889 - Dock Worker Injured When Pinned Between Dock and Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202614889 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31706575304/08/20137389561990Volt Information Sciences Inc
31706520904/04/20134225493110Holman Distribution Center Of Oregon Inc
31706538104/04/20134212484110Western Container Transport Inc

Abstract: On April 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 34-year-old male, temporary worker with Volt Information Sciences Inc, was working at Holman Distribution Center of Oregon Inc., and got pinched between a semi-trailer and the loading dock. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fracture injuries.

Keywords: LOADING RAMP, DOCK WORKER, FRACTURE, DOCK, PINNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317065753 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction
2 317065209 Occupation not reported
3 317065381 Occupation not reported