Accident Summary Nr: 202614871 - Employee Crushes Arm in Rolling Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202614871 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31706476403/27/20137363561320Labor Ready Northwest Inc
31679942803/21/20135031423310Marine Lumber Co

Abstract: On March 20, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were operating or working near a rolling press. Employee #1, who was a temporary employee, was assigned to operate a roller press. While he was operating the rolling press, he inadvertently placed his hand into the feed side of the machine, which pulled his arm inward. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his left arm. Employee #2 came to his aid, but was not injured. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and then hospitalized.

Keywords: ROLLER--MACH/PART, HAND, MACHINE--MISC, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317064764 Hospitalized injury Other Rolling machine operators
2 316799428 Occupation not reported