Accident Summary Nr: 202614806 - Construction Worker Sustains Fractures in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202614806 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31671661202/05/20131521236115Ramos Construction D'Ajijic Llc

Abstract: On February 14, 2013, an employee was working for a construction firm. As he was climbing onto the roof of a single-story home to place his anchor, he fell onto the flat roof of a garage below and then onto a concrete sidewalk. He sustained a serious head injury and fractured facial bones.

Keywords: ANCHOR, HEAD, ROOF, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316716612 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof